Alumni Awards

    For more than 70 years, we have recognized outstanding Washington College alumni with awards presented on behalf of the Alumni Association. 

    Begun in 1952, the Alumni Citation was created as a means of formally identifying and recognizing outstanding alumni. The citation is the highest honor the Alumni Association can bestow upon its members and is presented to an alumnus who has made a significant contribution to, or accomplishment in, his or her field of endeavor or in community or public service.

    2022
    Joseph L. Holt '83 M'98

    2019
    Carolyn Choate-Turnbull ’80 P’15 - Public Service
    Barry Glassman ’84 - Public Service

    2018
    Linda Ayres ’69- American Art 

    2017
    Marvin Smith ’67 – Economics

    2016
    Steve Amick ’69- Public Service

    2015
    Charles F. Downs ’59 - Public Service

    2014
    Sue Denton ’69 - Nonprofit Stewardship

    2013
    Louise Amick ’69- Education
    Thomas C. Crouse Jr. ’59 – Finance

    2012
    Harris Whitbeck ’87 - Journalism and Television Broadcasting

    2011
    James P. Bonsack ’53 - Chemistry
    Kenneth M. Merz Jr. ’81 – Chemistry

    2010
    Dean G. Skelos ’70 – Legislation

    2009
    Zung T. Nguyen ’77 – Finance

    2008
    Victoria Hagan ’83 - Interior Design

    2007
    Thomas L. Bortmes ’73 - National Security

    2006
    Jean-Francois Seznec ’70 - International Affairs

    2005
    Marcia Invernizzi ’72 – Education

    2004
    Susan Dunning Matthews ’75 – Music

    2003
    Roy P. Ans, M.D. ’63 - Medicine

    2002
    Terumi Kohwi Shigematsu ’71 – Science

    2001
    Kevin Noblet ’75 - Journalism
    Tammy Tiehel Stedman ’86 – Drama

    2000
    Rose Mary Hatem Bonsack, M.D. ’55 – Medicine & Public Service

    1999
    Richard E. Holstein, D.M.D. ’68 - Public Service
    Richard H. Smith Jr. ’66 – Chemistry

    1998
    John A. Conkling ’65 – Science
    Agnes Zaffere Orban ’41 - Education

    1997
    Karen A. Johnson, M.D. ’68 – Medicine

    1996
    David J. Litrenta, M.D. ’58 – Medicine
    Ralph Snyderman, M.D. ’61 - Medicine

    1995
    Christopher Ely ’70 - Public Service

    1994
    Michael Ludden ’73 – Journalism
    Peter D. Turchi ’82 - Creative Writing

    1993
    William R. Russell Jr. ’53 - Real Estate Management & Financial Affairs

    1992
    Barbara Delaney Turk ’55 - Mental Health

    1991
    Douglass Gates ’59 - Public Service
    Ford Schumann Jr. ’73 - Public Service

    1990
    Rodgers T. Smith ’55 - Education and Citizenship
    John W. Williams Jr. ’43 - Cooperative Leadership

    1989
    Dean S. Ferris ’67 - Business
    Linda Hamilton ’78 - Theater Arts

    1988
    Elizabeth Sutton Duvall ’30 - Civic Affairs
    Spencer Robinson ’43 - Public Service

    1987
    Joseph J. Longobardi ’52 – Jurisprudence
    Harry C. Rhodes ’35 – Education

    1986
    John D. Howard ’56 – Education
    William Kennon Perrin ’31 - Public Service

    1985
    William E. Dulin ’47 - Scientific Research
    Rowland Taylor ’40 - Environmental Science

    1984
    Lawrence Brandenburg Jr., D.D.S. ’50 - Public Service
    Gilbert V. Byron ’23 – Literature

    1983
    George B. Rasin Jr. ’37 – Jurisprudence
    Maurice L. Rayme ’31 - Public Service

    1982
    Jack R. Schroeder ’58 - Art and Illustration

    1981
    Owen Anderson ’40 - Science and Education
    William D. Geitz ’50 - Chemistry and Business

    1980
    Fred W. Dumschott ’27 – Education

    1979
    Bernard Mitchell ’56 – Business
    Rebecca Neal Brown Owens ’25 - Community Service

    1978
    Mary Lou Bartram ’48 – Corrections
    Hubert Ryan ’33 - Community Service

    1977
    Charles B. Clark ’34 – Education
    James C. Jones ’47 - Business Management

    1976
    Laurence Yourtee ’37 – Education

    1975
    Alfred W. Reddish ’37 - Business Management
    Nathan Schnaper, M.D. ’40 – Medicine

    1974
    William W. Thompson ’38 - Aerospace Medicine

    1973
    Frank Macielag ’48 - Business Management

    1972
    Edward L. Athey ’47 – Athletics
    William G. Duvall ’30 - Labor Relations

    1971
    Warren Carey ’33 - Business Management
    Bernard Dubin ’31 – Jurisprudence

    1970
    Joseph H. McLain ’37 - Science and Higher Education
    Graham W. Watt ’49 - City Management

    1969
    Marvin H. Smith ’37 – Law
    John A. Wagner, M.D. ’34 – Medicine

    1968
    Theodore Kurze, M.D.  ’43 – Medicine
    Joseph M. O’Farrell ’34 - Thoroughbred Racing and Breeding

    1967
    Lewin Burris ’12 - Public Service

    1966
    Francis H. Bratton ’37 – Chemistry
    Edwin T. Luckey ’31 - Fine Arts

    1965
    Henry F. Maguire, M.D. ’42 – Medicine

    1964
    Mary Farr Heeg ’33 – Nursing
    Stanley B. Giraitis ’30 – Sales
    Stanley G. Robbins ’21 – Law
    David H. Wallace ’35 – Science
    Earl T. Willis ’31 – Education

    1963
    Robert K. Crane ’42- Chemistry

    1962
    Paul Pippin ’34 – Architecture
    Thomas Reeder Spedden ’17 – Business

    1961
    John H. Coppage ’15 - Public Service
    George deSocio ’35 - Electrical Engineering
    Albert P. Giraitis ’34 – Chemistry
    William B. Johnson ’40 – Business

    1960
    Henry T. Hollingsworth ’18 – Education
    H. Owen Knight ’25 – Education
    Ernest J. Langham, M.D. ’23 – Medicine
    William A. McAdams ’40 - Health, Physics
    Joseph Messick, M.D. ’23 – Medicine

    1959
    Walter T. Morris Jr. ’29 – Agriculture
    Benjamin Vandervoort ’38 – Military
    Paul J. Wilkinson ’31 – Law

    1958
    Stuart Galloway ’17 – Law
    Edgar A. McGinnes ’18 - Government Service

    1957
    George F. Carrington ’29 – Athletics
    Milton Noble ’33 – Business
    Louis Thibodeau ’12 – Education
    Mason Trupp, M.D. ’33 – Medicine

    1956
    Howard Corddry ’08 – Engineering
    Rodney Crowther ’18 – Journalism
    Melvin B. Davis, M.D. ’28 – Medicine
    Edward Duffy ’24 – Law
    Maude O. Hickman ’00 - Civic Affairs

    1955
    Wendell D. Allen ’31 – Law
    Francis Beaven ’25 – Science
    Willard Davis ’15 – Education
    Jacob D. Rieger ’28 - Civic Affairs
    Wesley L. Sadler ’35 – Religion

    1954
    Joseph H. Freedman ’36 – Religion
    George W. Powell ’02 – Business
    Howard B. Owens ’31 – Education
    Pearl Griffin Stewart ’05 - Civic Affairs
    Norwood W. Voss, M.D. ’08 – Medicine

    1953
    Wade G. Bounds ’22 – Business
    Norman S. Dudley, M.D. ’98 – Medicine
    Louis L. Goldstein ’35 – Government
    William B. Nicholson ’36 – Athletics
    Ida Deane Plummer ’99 – Education
    George T. Pratt ’36 – Education
    Phillip J. Wingate ’33 – Science

    1952
    Jerome Frampton Jr. ’29 - Public Service
    William Robert Huey ’08 – Banking
    Loran Langsdale ’10 – Business
    Mary Grace Riggin ’08 – Education
    William Allan Robinson ’30 – Engineering
    William Houston Toulson, M.D. ’08 – Medicine
    Fred R. Wallace ’17 – Athletics
    Blackiston Wroth ’08 - Education

    Begun in 1986 as a means of formally identifying and recognizing dedicated alumni, the Alumni Service Award is given annually to an alumnus who has provided outstanding and continued support to the College. Recipients have enthusiastically participated in the life of Washington College through personal involvement on leadership committees, association with the student body, and engagement of fellow alumni. Their selfless commitment of time and talent has been augmented by their willingness to enhance the financial welfare of the College. 

    2022
    Lois A. Ireland '84 and Arian D. Ravanbakhsh '89

    2019
    Judie Berry Barroll ’88 M’91

    2018
    Regis Antonin de Ramel ’97

    2017
    Edward Nordberg ’82

    2016
    Valarie Sheppard ’86

    2015
    Richard L. Creighton ’73

    2014
    Norris Commodore ’73

    2013
    Peter D. Maller ’90
    John A. Conkling ’65

    2012
    Charles Covington ’56

    2011
    Kevin O’Keefe ’74 

    2010
    George L. Buckless Jr. ’69

    2009
    Holt (Jay) Marchant ’63

    2008
    Barbara Townsend Cromwell ’55

    2007
    Karen A. Johnson ’68

    2006
    William Russell ’53

    2005
    Charles Waesche ’53

    2004
    Edward M. Athey ’67
    Harry Rhodes ’35

    2003
    Thomas C. Crouse Jr. ’59

    2002
    Robert N. Cleaver ’58

    2001
    Trams Hollingsworth ’75

    2000
    Mackey Metcalf Dutton ’51

    1999
    Philip J. Wingate ’33

    1998
    Clare S. (Pat) Ingersoll ’71

    1997
    William B. Johnson ’40

    1996
    Anne E. Burris ’48

    1995
    Ann Hollingsworth McLain ’40

    1994
    Ralph R. Thornton ’40

    1993
    Elizabeth R. Thibodeau ’36

    1992
    Edward L. Athey ’47

    1991
    Betty Brown Casey ’47

    1990
    Dorothy Woodall Myers ’24

    1989
    Louis L. Goldstein ’35

    1988
    Charles B. Clark ’34

    1987
    Hilda Ott Micari ’38

    1986
    Alexander G. (Sandy) Jones ’51

    Established in 2009, the Alumni Horizon Ribbon Award was created as a means of formally identifying and recognizing outstanding alumni of the past 15 years. The award is given to an alumnus who has demonstrated outstanding leadership, service, or scholarship in a particular area. 

    2022
    Mollie R. Binotto ’07

    2019
    Sean Rapelyea ’08 – Political Science

    2018
    Adrienne Nash Melendez ’05 - Sociology

    2017
    Minty Abraham Wade ’04 - Political Science

    2016
    Brenna Nan Schneider ’06 - International Studies/Economics
    Jessica Emanuel Spotswood ’02 -English/Drama

    2015
    Jordan Yelinek ’02 - Education

    2014
    Michael Scozzafava ’02 - Environmental Conservation

    2013
    William J. Burke ’00 - Agricultural Economics

    2012
    Karen DiLossi ’98 - Theatre
    Tim Tawney ’98 - Aerospace

    2011
    Rebecca Corbin Loree ’00 - Business and Market Analysis

    2010
    Matthew P. Mullin ’96 - Environmental Science

    2009
    Stephen K. Spotswood ’99 - Theatre

    Alumni Citation — our accomplished experts 

    The Alumni Association’s highest honor, the Alumni Citation is given to alumni who have made a significant contribution to, or accomplishment in, their professional field or in community or public service. 

    Alumni Service Award — our loyal fans 

    The Alumni Service Award recognizes dedicated alumni who have continually supported Washington College through the commitment of time, talent, and treasure.

    Horizon Ribbon Award  our rising stars

    The Horizon Ribbon Award recognizes graduates of the last 15 years who are already leaving their mark through leadership, service, or scholarship. 

    Nominate an Alumna or Alumnus

    Complete the online nomination form below or download a PDF of the form to complete later.  

    Please provide your phone number so we may contact you with questions or to request additional information.
    Please provide your email address so we may contact you with questions or to request additional information.
    Nominee must be an alumnus/a of Washington College.
    Please include the nominee's contact information, if known.
    Please select the award for which you are nominating this alumnus/a. Please select one award per nomination.*
    Having trouble deciding which award to select? Learn more about each award before making your decision by visiting the link at the top of this form.
     

     

    Alumni Awards Committee

    Suzanne Fischer-Huettner ’95, Chair • Hilary Badger ’14  • April Ford ’75 P’18  • Suzanne Hewes '91 • James Malena ’01 

    A tribute to WC Veterans who have served